PRASAC Got USD 20 Million Loan from DEG to Support SME Growth in CAMBODIA
On April 30, 2014 PRASAC microfinance institution and the German DEG – Deutsche Investitions und Entwicklungsgesellschaft mbH signed a loan agreement for an amount of 20 million US Dollars. With such long-term loan, PRASAC is able to provide more loans to SME clients, who need financing for productivity improvement and business expansions. This is another step forward for PRASAC to be recognized as an outstanding financial institution by international investors like DEG.
More Mobile Topup Partners for More Convenience
May 2014, PRASAC has cooperated with two more companies including CADCOMMS for QB and Xinwei for COOTEL to ease the topup transaction and in total we have four partners included Smart and CELLCARD  for the convenient Mobile Top-Up Service via its nationwide ATM networks. All PRASAC ATM cardholders certainly enjoy with various ATM functions with the state of art technology including withdrawal, transfer, and bill payment and other services.
PRASAC Inaugurates 6th Library Building at Preyveng
In May 02, 2014, PRASAC held its 6th library inauguration ceremony at Serei Mongkul primary school in Okandaol I, Damrei Poun commune, Svay Antor district, Prey Veng province. Approximately 500 of teachers, students and their parents, and presiding guests, who came from the management of provincial department and district office of EYS, deputy of district governor, PRASAC, and Room to Read management team.
PRASAC Donates 10 Million Riels to Support Cleft and Palates Surgery
A leading MFI in loan portfolio, saving balance, office and ATM networks in Cambodia, PRASAC, donates 10,000,000 Riels to Operation Smile Cambodia for operation in Khmer-Soviet friendship Hospital. This mission holds on March 30, 2014 to April 04, 2014 in Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital to provide free surgery operation to Cambodian with cleft lips, cleft palates, and other deformities.
Celebrating the Global Money Week Under the Theme of “Dream Comes True”
There are over 300 students participated in this celebration for learning from each other. The competition was divided into three sections: first section–General information about using money, second section–Intellectual test, and third section–The dream comes true. There are five teams who presented about their plan and the way to implement this plan successfully. PRASAC encouraged these teams by giving prize to winner of this competition and other gifts to teachers and other students along with a financial support package for the school too.
PRASAC Held the Annual Workshop 2013 Under the Title “Bank Vision 2014”
On 05-06 January 2014: PRASAC, the kingdom’s largest MFI in terms of loan and savings portfolio with wide network coverage, held the annual workshop 2013 and strategic plan development for 2014 under the title “Bank Vision 2014” at Independent Hotel.
Sucessful Career Fair at Technology Instidute of Cambodia-16th Mar 2014
PRASAC has joined with Fullbright and Undergraduate State Association of Cambodia in an event hold at the Technology Institute of Cambodia to promote the better understanding about the future planning of student for their right education and career.  There are around 4,000 students joined this event by visiting booth and the conference to get the good briefing information about the subject mentioned.