December 01, 2015 02:10 PM
Phnom Penh, November 20, 2015: To support growth and providing extra interest rate to clients, PRASAC is now offering a new service, called “Savings Plan Account”, which starts from November 23, 2015. Clients will easy to manage their saving plan by just deposit every month for the period of 12 or 24 months with minimum monthly balance from 40,000 Khmer Riel or 10 US Dollar or 400 Thai Baht; then they will enjoy with the interest rate up to 3.5% for first year and 4.5% for the second year.
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 20 November 2015. Bank of China (BoC) Phnom Penh Branch, a foreign branch of Bank of China, has provided a loan up to USD10 million, which includes USD 2 million 3 years term loan and USD 8 million overdraft facility respectively to PRASAC Microfinance Institution Limited., a Cambodian microfinance with has total asset of more than USD 1 billion, to increase its lending to micro, small and medium enterprises in the rural and agricultural sectors.
Takeo – In the contribution of the development of education sector and seeing the demand of the community, especially young generation at rural area, PRASAC’s Board and Management has decided to have other 8 library projects to the public school in various provinces in the year of 2015. This is a strong effort and commitment to participate in helping the students to better access to education through the library at the primary and secondary level.
Phnom Penh: On 6 November 2015, PRASAC attends the exhibition of 5th national career fair, which hold at Koh Pich for sharing experiences and job opportunities to students, potential candidates and promote its services and products as well with the estimation of 20,000 visitors.
PRASAC is not only an institution that offers the financial solutions to the public, but also has firmly participated in the different activities of the corporate social responsibility. Recently, PRASAC donated 4,000,000 Riel to Smile Cambodia for the cleft and palates surgery. This mission had been started from October 24, 2015 to October 28, 2015 in Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital with free treatment to Cambodian who has cleft lips, cleft palates, and other deformities.