Prasac Mobile and Internet Banking Service is now available
Prasac Mobile and Internet Banking service is now available for clients. This is a new, modern, secure and convenient service for any cash transactions by fingertips. All clients can performance all banking transactions including fund transfer from account to account, fund transfer via cash by code, bill payment, mobile top-up, manage your ATM card, check account balance and mini-statement.
PRASAC Receives the Outstanding Retail Banking, Financial Performance, and Security Initiative MFI Awards 2015
PRASAC achieves another milestone by receiving three outstanding awards at the same time “The Outstanding Retail Banking, Financial Performance, and Security Initiative MFI Awards 2015” from International Data Group. These awards are to recognize the products and services, which efficiently support Cambodia market development. Objectively the award is honor the valuable roles of PRASAC in Cambodia with outstanding performance by committing to good governance, professionalism, transparency and undiluted focus its mission with pioneering innovative products and services particularly in banking and finance sector.
IFC $65 Million Syndicated Loan Helps Expand Microfinance Lending in Cambodia
Bangkok, Thailand, June 30, 2015—IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, has arranged a syndicated loan of $65 million to help Cambodia’s PRASAC Microfinance Institution Ltd. – the country’s biggest microfinance provider – increase its lending to micro, small, and medium rural and agricultural enterprises, most of which are owned by women.
PRASAC Donates Fund to Cambodian Red Cross
PRASAC does not only provide financial services to improve the living standards of the rural and urban community, but also contributes to promote the social welfare of the people. Under the framework of volunteering and humanitarian activity of the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC), PRASAC donated USD 10,000 to CRC in the celebration of 152thAnniversary of the World Red Cross Red and Crescent Day on 08 May 2011.
PRASAC Awards the Talent Students on the Children Day
In order to celebrate the 66th anniversary of International Children's Day, 14th anniversary of World Day Against Child Labour, and Cambodia Children's Day 2015, PRASAC donated some materials to the event of “Music Festival for Children 2015” organized by the Ministry of Information on 1 June 2015. Those materials are Sony 32” LED TV, Panasonic stand fan, Panasonic rice cooker, bag, T-shirt, and cap.