PRASAC Rating is "A" Given by Planet Rating
In February 2015, PRASAC was rated by a reputable international rating agency "Planet Rating" specializing in rating microfinance business around the globe. PRASAC was just graded "A" with outlook as "Stable"; the previous rating grad in 2011 was “A-” by the same rating agency.
Prasac Celebrates Happy Life Day for the Vulnerable Children
On April 9, 2015, Prasac celebrates happy life day for children who are the targeted beneficiaries of Khemara NGO at Ottarawatei Pagoda, National road number 5, Mittapheap Village, Russey Keo District, and Phnom Penh. About 350 vulnerable children and orphans participated in the event.
More Convenient with PRASAC ATM VIP Plus Chip Card
PRASAC, the first microfinance institution, has provided ATM Service to the valued customers since 2012 nationwide. Today, PRASAC has upgraded its ATM card with chip. PRASAC is now having 3 different types of ATM cards such as VIP Card, VIP Plus Card and VIP Plus Chip Card with more than 47 thousand card holders.
The 9th Library Building Inauguration, Plans to Construct 8 Libraries in 2015
In speech released on Friday 19th December 2014 during the library inauguration ceremony at Royiep primary school, Kandal village, Voa Sar commune, Samraong Tung district, Kampong Speu, Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP and Chief Operation Officer, said that “PRASAC plans to construct additional 8 library in 2015 in different provinces”. The library building in Royiep primary school is the solid gift of PRASAC to students in Kampong Speu, especially teachers, students, and communities at and nearby Royiep school; and it is also the 9th library funded by PRASAC.” he added.
The 8th Library Building Officially Inaugurated
Kampong Cham: The additional new library building was inaugurated on 14 November 2014 at Prek Tanong Khnong primary school, village 5, Prek Tanong commune, Koh Soutin district, Kampong Cham. The ceremony was chaired by management of Provincial Department of Education Youth and Sport, Kampong Cham, Deputy of District Governor of Koh Soutin district, management of District Office of Education Youth and Sport, PRASAC’s management, representative of Room to Read; and also participated from line of local authorities, PRASAC staff, teachers, community and students; approximately 750 persons.