PRASAC has a microfinance deposit taking license from the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), and has operated for 25 years in the microfinance and banking industry in Cambodia. PRASAC ranks among the top five commercial banks in Cambodia.
PRASAC is dedicated to offering full-fledged financial services namely loans, deposits, EDC bill payment, PPWSA bill payment, cash-by-code,fund transfer,foreign exchange,phone top-up, Cambodian shared switch (CSS), fast payment, payment services via the Bakong system, real-time fund transfer, payroll, automated teller machine (ATM), cash deposit machine (CDM), mobile banking, internet banking, POS, bank confirmation and other services to target clients
As a market leader with total assets of USD 3.1 billion as of 31st December 2019, PRASAC operates the second largest branch network, with nearly 200 branches across 86% of the total villages in Cambodia. PRASAC has strong financial operations, customer care, and a modern, transparent and dynamic core banking system for serving the needs of customers and the public.
PRASAC enjoys strong support from clients, local authorities, regulators, the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), and has received many awards and certifications from national and international institutions such as the MFTransparency Seal of Transparency, Client Protection Certification from Smart Campaign, Planet Rating, Microfinanza Rating, General Department of Taxation, National Bank of Cambodia, Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) and others.