Easier in Self-Opening Term Deposit Accounts via PRASAC Mobile Banking App
Phnom Penh, 1 October 2021: PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia, has announced the upgrade of its mobile banking application by adding new innovative service and features. Branded as PRASAC Mobile Banking, the app allows customers to instantly open a term deposit account in a few taps, conveniently and securely with no physical contact or branch visits.
The app also receives significant enhancement with new features such as PIN Reset, Login by Phone Number, Share Account Information and other functions, allowing customers to conduct online banking securely on their smart phone anytime and anywhere.
The move lies within PRASAC’s endeavors to better serve the needs of its increasingly digital customers, provide a comprehensive and safe banking experience, and increase its digital services portfolio.
Commenting on the enhancement of the app, Mr. Say Sony, PRASAC’s Executive Vice President, said: “PRASAC is committed to driving new technologies and innovative solutions to make banking safe and simplified to match the fast-paced tech-enabled economy and promote financial inclusion. We have accelerated our digitization strategy that reflects our customers demand for convenient online services. We are offering new services and features that are geared at facilitating financial transaction via mobile app without the need to visit any of our branches to fight the spread of the disease.”
He added, “PRASAC Mobile Banking app can now allow customers to open Term Deposit Account every time, everywhere on the go with highest interest rate, starting with the minimum amount of KHR 200,000 or USD 50, with term ranging from one month to five years to suit customers’ needs. Depositing at PRASAC is the smartest and efficient way to grow your money.”
Be noted that PRASAC Mobile Banking is designed to offer customers the speed, efficiency and maximum security while accessing their accounts and executing the full banking transactions. The app allows users to perform interbank fund transfer, pay the bills, top-up mobile phone, scan QR code for paying bills of goods and services, view and open term deposit accounts, transfer to wallet and more great features.
PRASAC Mobile Banking app is available for downloading on A​p​p​ ​Store​ and Goo​g​l​e​ ​Play​ ​Store completely free of charge. Please open a savings account at PRASAC today to benefit from the latest features of the app. For more information, please visit https://bit.ly/3ygtsao or call 023 999 911 or 086 999 911.