PRASAC Inaugurates A New Library in Preah Netr Preah District, Banteay Meanchey Province
Banteay Meanchey: PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia and a subsidiary of KB Kookmin Bank—a leading commercial bank in South Korea, inaugurated a new library building in Preah Netr Preah Primary and Secondary School in Kandal village, Preah Netr Preah commune, Preah Netr Preah district, Banteay Meanchey province, on Thursday 5th January 2023, in the objective of enhancing education sector and instilling a reading culture. This library building is funded by PRASAC MFI Plc.
The event was presided over by His Excellency Ly Sovannrith, Deputy Governor of Banteay Meanchey, His Excellency Lor Bunpich, Member of Banteay Meanchey Provincial Board, Mr. Sun Bunna, Director of Department of Curriculum Development and representative of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, Mr. Kim Hyeun Jong, Senior Management of Kookmin Bank of South Korea, and Mr. Oum Sam Oeun, PRASAC’s Chief Executive Officer. This event was also attended by monks, authorities, teachers, students and hundreds of people in the community.
After the welcome speech and report of Mr. Boun Leangpheng, Deputy Governor of Preah Netr Preah district, Mr. Kim Hyeun Jong gave remarks that the construction of the library building in Preah Netr Preah school is to provide benefits to the society by cultivating reading culture and enhancing the capacity of the students who are the children and grandchildren of the people in the communities in which PRASAC operates, as a payback for their supporting and using PRASAC products and services. For Banteay Meanchey province, PRASAC has provided 2 libraries. Among those, 1 for Banteay Neang primary school, located in Banteay Neang village, Banteay Neang commune, Mongkul Borey district, and another one at Preah Netr Preah primary-secondary school which we are holding the inauguration ceremony today. This library building is equipped with facilities, books and documents, as well as librarians training in accordance with the library standards of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports.
He stressed the importance of reading which contributes significantly to human resource development, resulting in developing South Korea in all sectors. In this regard, he encouraged Cambodian students to read actively by starting from the library. He also suggested the people, local authorities and stakeholders to continue to support PRASAC in the future so that PRASAC will be able to help Cambodian society.
Mr. Sun Bonna, Director of Department of Curriculum Development and as representative of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, expressed his deep gratitude and appreciation to PRASAC for funding this library project and cooperating with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, saying that PRASAC is a good partner in promoting education. He asked teachers, students, monks and parents to maintain and maximize the use of the library to encourage more reading to enhance life skills, knowledge and capacity widely. He stated that reading books gives us the knowledge to build a prosperous life, have good health and think critically. Therefore, parents shall send their children to school and study at a higher level and read books and not to drop out of school. All shall take care of this library for many generations to come.
Speaking at the ceremony, His Excellency Ly Sovanrith, Deputy Governor of Banteay Meanchey province, said that education is the key to the development of our society and economy, which can be done unless we live in peace with the joint hands of the government, the private sector and the citizens. In this regards, he would like to express his deep gratitude to PRASAC and KB Kookmin Bank for constructing this library for Preah Netr Preah Primary and Secondary School so that students can study, research and acquire knowledge. It is an important foundation for the development of oneself, family and society. He continued that the library building will help all young people to gain more knowledge through reading in order to strengthen their ability to become good students, good seeds, and good bamboo shoots to grow up to be bamboos for next generation to develop our society effectively, efficiently and sustainably. He also asked students, teachers and the whole community to take care of this library building for many generations to come and to participate in the movement to promote reading either classroom or in the community, maximizing the use of this library.
Please be informed that as of December 2022, PRASAC Library Project has constructed 44 buildings covering 476 villages with a total number of 104,901 families with a total population of 431,034 in 13 provinces, including Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Kandal. Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Banteay Meanchey, Kep and Pursat, and 142,884 students directly benefited from this library project.
PRASAC is a financial institution that provides a variety of financial services and serve the needs and preferences of customers including Loans, Savings, Interbank Fund Transfer, Scan and Pay via KHQR Code, PRASAC Mobile Banking, PPWSA bill payment, EDC bill payment, PPSWMA bill payment, pay tuition fees, phone top-up from all network and other financial services.