PRASAC Celebrates ASEAN Savings Day, 31st October
Siem Reap: PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia and a subsidiary of KB Kookmin Bank in Korea, participated in promoting and cultivating savings habit during the occasion of ASEAN Savings Day, 31st October, organized by the National Bank of Cambodia, Association Bank of Cambodia and the Cambodian Microfinance Association, held in the public park in front of The Preah Ang Chek Preah Ang Chorm shrine, Siem Reap Province.
The habit of saving has been growing in Cambodian society for a long time, but what is important and highly effective is saving at a financial institution, licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia. The savings provides many benefits such as the use for emergency expenses, health expenses, goal achieving, or possibly as loan collateral. More importantly, the saving can contribute to boosting national economic growth through channeling cash from those who have available surplus cash to investors in need of capital through financial institutions.
In this regards, PRASAC strives to promote of savings services to customers by offering high interest rates of up to 7.75% per annum for Term Deposit Account. This is an offering for customers’ growth of who need active extra income.
In this event, PRASAC also offers a special promotion campaign called “Open Account, Get Money.” New customers who open a new account will stand the chance to get money as balance account by just spinning the lucky wheel at PRASAC’s booth. This encourages customers to save at licensed financial institutions.