PRASAC Certified “Gold” for Tax Compliance
Phnom Penh, 20 November 2017: PRASAC, the Kingdom’s largest microfinance institution, has been awarded Gold certification from the General Department of Taxation in recognition of the company’s commitment of timely tax declaration and payment and exemplary compliance with the tax obligations.
“Being the market leader and the largest institution by total assets, PRASAC always committed to regulations and laws compliance. Our business model is based on integrity which is foundational to our success,” said Mr. Say Sony, SVP & Chief Marketing Management, “On behalf of PRASAC Management, we would like to express our sincere thanks and appreciation to the General Department of Taxation for awarding us this gold certification. It is our privilege and great honor to receive such recognition.”
“We strongly believe that this act of encouragement will uphold and uplift the commitment of all tax payers in the whole country towards full tax compliance,” he added.