PRASAC Congratulates National Reading Day through its Library Project
Phnom Penh, 11 March 2022: PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia, is proud to contribute to instilling reading culture through its nationwide 42-libray building project. Like previous years, PRASAC has continued to support this year’s 7th National Reading Day, organized by Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, held at National Institute of Education, under the theme, “Reading Promotes Life Quality in Digital Society,” by sponsoring in kind for student champions in 3 subjects.
Mr. PEN Sovannsoksitha, PRASAC’s Executive Vice President, said “Seeing the benefits of reading in improving life quality on every aspect in the process to a digital society, PRASAC is pleased to provide library buildings as a place to read and do research for students especially those living in rural areas. Moreover, PRASAC also plays its part in motivating awarding students in 3 subjects namely reading, poem recitation and writing by sponsoring in kind including Kindle e-books and backpacks for 7th National Reading Day this year.”
It is also noteworthy that PRASAC library buildings are furnished with full library facilities such as books, library furniture, and library stationeries with the providing of training to the librarian on library management and maintenance in close collaboration with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
Amid the pandemic, the library plays even more important role through increasing and pushing the book lending to students for them to self-study and do research at home. Currently, 42 libraries have been giving chances to 141,265 students to cultivate reading habit. PRASAC will continue to work with related partners to promote the reading culture in Cambodia.