PRASAC Continues to be Recognized with Gold Award for Tax Compliance
Phnom Penh: PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia, has been recognized again by the General Department of Taxation (GDT) with a Gold Award for Tax Compliance. By receiving this award, PRASAC shows its adherence to tax guidelines and regulations for the microfinance sector in Cambodia.
Mr. Say Sony, PRASAC’s Executive Vice President, said: “PRASAC has been doing its best to follow the tax compliance guidelines issued by the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC). We are very proud to receive such prestigious award. This is a testament to our exemplary integrity business practices and highest professional standards in what we do.”
Mr. Sony added, “On behalf of PRASAC Management, we would like to express our sincere thanks and appreciation to the General Department of Taxation for awarding us this Gold Certificate of Tax Compliance.”
The Gold Award is given to companies that meet the criteria set by the General Department of Taxation that focused on compliance, meeting of payment deadlines and submission of accurate documentation when requested.