PRASAC Donates KHR 200 Million to Cambodian Red Cross on the Occasion of the 157th Anniversary of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day
Phnom Penh: PRASAC Microfinance Institution Plc., as always and once again, donated 200 million Riel to Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) in the celebration of the 157th Anniversary of World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day on 8 May 2020, under the theme “I Love Peace and Cambodian Red Cross.”
Mr. Say Sony, Executive Vice President of PRASAC, said: “PRASAC has actively engaged in social activities in order to create values and benefits for the society. In line with PRASAC’s vision and the corporate social responsibility, besides donating to Cambodian Red Cross, PRASAC always participates in many initiatives which benefit to society such as the battle against Covid-19 pandemic, the construction of library buildings, sponsoring the treatment of cleft and palate surgery, awarding outstanding talented students, sponsoring National Reading Day, sponsoring NBC’s Financial Literacy Awareness, ‘I love Riel’ Campaign, donating blood, supporting youth empowerment program and providing emergency relief to its clients as well.”
“We are very delighted to support the social and humanitarian activities of the Cambodian Red Cross. PRASAC hopes that today’s donation will enable Cambodian Red Cross to further extend its relief program to vulnerable victims,” added Mr. Sony.
PRASAC has a microfinance deposit-taking license from the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) with operating 25 years in the financial industry in Cambodia. PRASAC dedicates in offering full-fledged financial services such as loans, deposits, EDC bill payment, PPWSA bill payment, digital finance, cash-by-code, fund transfer, foreign exchange, phone top-up, Cambodian shared switch (CSS), fast payment, payroll, automated teller machine (ATM), cash deposit machine (CDM), mobile banking, internet banking, POS, payment services via the Bakong system, bank confirmation and other services to target clients. For more information, please visit