Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia Officially Inaugurated 4 Library Buildings in the Same Day in Kampong Thom Province
Kampong Thom: In continuing to promote students’ reading culture and human resources development in Cambodia, 4 standard library buildings, which were constructed and equipped with books and materials and funded by PRASAC, were officially inaugurated in the afternoon of 13th December 2019 under the presidency of His Excellency CHEA Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia. The inauguration ceremony was held at Kampong Thmor high school in Santuk district in Kampong Thom province to symbolize the official inauguration of 4 library buildings located at different schools such as the library at Kampong Thmor high school, Hun Sen Sandan high school, Hun Sen Rong Roeung high school, and Chea Sim Prolay high school in Kampong Thom province. The libraries are equipped with many materials and about 12,000 books.
The event was also presided over by His Excellency Prim Rottha, Deputy Governor of Kompong Thom province; Mr. Khim Sarin, Representative of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport; Mr. Tan Bunhong, Director of Kampong Thom Provincial Department of Education Youth and Sports; Mr. Tim Ratana, Director of the Branch of the National Bank of Cambodia in Kampong Thom and Mr. SIM Senacheert, PRASAC’s President & Chief Executive Officer and Governors of Santuk District, Stoung District and Sandan District. The event also gathered local authorities, teachers, students and people of approximately 1500.
Mr. Khim Sarin, representative of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, expressed his appreciation and thanks to PRASAC for constructing up to 41 library buildings nationwide to contribute to promoting education sector and human resources in Cambodia. PRASAC responds to Ministry of Education’s need for separate standard library buildings in schools which are furnished with books and facilities. Before this, a classroom or a part of school direction’s room was used as a library. It’s very narrow and crowded and not comfortable to reading.
H.E. Prim Rottha, Deputy Governor of Kompong Thom Province, also thanked PRASAC for providing 7 library buildings to Kampong Thom province. He hopes that all students in these schools will learn to improve their capacity and knowledge through reading in the library or borrowing to read at home. He also asked to students to take care of those libraries for long term use.
Speaking at the ceremony, H.E. Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia, thanked PRASAC for providing such achievement as libraries which are utmost important for education because the development of a country strongly depends on human resources development. He added that the microfinance sector can grow depending on customer’s knowledge, especially financial and business knowledge. The customer shall think critically, know how to start business and use loans properly in order to succeed and grow. When the customer grows, the microfinance institution also grows. Therefore, we must seek to gain knowledge by listening, thinking, asking, writing and also reading. Students hence shall study and research to increase their knowledge through the libraries. He also mentioned that the achievement at this time are materialized thanks to peace and political stability in Cambodia, giving us the opportunity to learn and live in harmony. He advised all students to study hard, build capacity and love reading for a bright future.
About PRASAC and its Library Project
PRASAC, the first financial institution in microfinance sector and one of the top five banks in Cambodia, provides financial services such as creditdeposit water bill payment​ electricity bill paymentdigital financial servicemoney transfer​ cash withdrawal via Cash-by-Codemoney exchange phone top-up​ payrollfast payment​ ATMmobile banking,internet bankingPOS​ Cash Deposit Machine​ Cambodia Shared Switch (CSS) Bakong Payment Service ​ and other financial services with nearly ​200 offices and nearly 9,000 employees.
In accordance with its Vision and Mission as well as to thank customers who have always supported and used PRASAC’s products and services, PRASAC has created and participated in various social activities such as Calamity program for clients affected by natural disasters and accidents, humanitarian programs and sponsorships for other social activities and most importantly the contribution to instilling reading culture through “PRASAC Library Project.
The 4 library buildings at these schools are among the 41 library buildings that PRASAC has built for schools all over Cambodia. PRASAC not only provides library building but also funds book and equipment installation and librarian training for smooth operations in collaboration with the Curriculum Development Department of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
The library building is the everlasting symbol of the relationship and caring between PRASAC and its customers and people in the community. This library is PRASAC’s heritage to students who are children of people in communities for now and the future.