PRASAC Inaugurated a New Library in Chantrea District in Svay Rieng Province
Svay Rieng: PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia, officially launched a brand-new library building at Samrong primary school, located in Chek village, Samrong commune, Chantrea district, Svay Rieng province on 7 February 2020 in the objective of enhancing education sector and instilling a reading culture in Cambodia. The construction of this library building was funded by PRASAC and CVC.
This ceremony was presided over by Mr. SUN Bunna, Director of Curriculum Development Department of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport; Mr. THAN Thavuthea, Governor of Chantrea district, representing Governor of Svay Rieng province; Mr. PIN Dara, Deputy Director of Svay Rieng Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sport; and Mr. OUM Sam Oeun, PRASAC’s EVP & Chief Operations Officer. This event also gathered monks, local authorities, teachers, students and hundreds of people in the community.
To begin with, Mr. Than Thavuthea, warmly welcomed the distinguished and honorable guests for joining the inaugural ceremony and thanked PRASAC for funding the library construction to contribute to promoting and instilling a reading culture in Chantrea district, Svay Rieng province. This is an admirable and generous gesture of PRASAC in social activities of providing such an invaluable achievement.
Mr. Oum Sam Oeun, PRASAC’s EVP and Chief Operations Officer, said that the construction of the library building is the work that PRASAC does to benefit the society by cultivating reading culture and enhancing the capacity of the students who are children and grandchildren of people in the communities in which PRASAC operates as a payback for their support and use PRASAC products and services. To this regards, in Svay Rieng province, PRASAC has provided 2 library buildings: one library, located in Mream primary and secondary school in Mream Khang Tbong village, Mream commune, Romeas Hek district, was already constructed yet under book installation phase; and another one is being inaugurated now located at Samrong primary school. In library project at Samrong school, PRASAC and CVChas funded library construction, book and equipment installation, librarian training and 3-year project support.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Sun Bunna, Director of Curriculum Development Department and representative of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, expressed his deep gratitude to PRASAC for funding and cooperating with Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in library project to contribute to promoting education sector in line with the Rectangular Strategy of the Royal Government of Cambodia which sets education sector as priority. PRASAC is a good partner in promoting education. He asked teachers, students, monks and parents to take care and maximize the use of the library, encouraging more reading to enhance life skills, knowledge and capacity. He said that reading books gives us the knowledge to build a better and prosperous life, have good health and think critically. Therefore, parents must send their children to school and study at a higher level, not to drop out of school and stop reading books. All shall take care of this library for its existence for many generations.
As of December 2019, 41 libraries have been built and launched. The library project covers 455 villages with a total of 98,613 households, a total population of 404,559 people in 13 provinces including Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Banteay Meanchey, Kep and Pursat with direct beneficiaries of the 110,120 students.
About PRASAC and its Library Project
PRASAC, the first financial institution in microfinance sector and one of the top five banks in Cambodia, provides financial services such as credit, deposit, water bill payment, electricity bill payment, digital financial service, money transfer, cash withdrawal via Cash-by-Code, money exchange, phone top-up, payroll, fast payment, ATM, mobile banking, internet banking, POS, Cash Deposit Machine, Cambodia Shared Switch (CSS), Bakong Payment Service and other financial services with nearly 200 offices and nearly 9,000 employees.
In accordance with Vision and Mission as well as to thank customers who have always supported and used PRASAC’s products and services, PRASAC has created and participated in various social activities such as Calamity program for clients affected by natural disasters and accidents, humanitarian programs and sponsorships for other social activities and most importantly the contribution to instilling reading culture through “PRASAC Library Project.”
The library at Samrong primary school is among the 41 library buildings that PRASAC has built for schools all over Cambodia. PRASAC not only provides library building but also funds book and equipment installation and librarian training for smooth operations in collaboration with the Curriculum Development Department of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
About CVC
CVC and the Community is CVC’s network-wide philanthropy program that aims to improve the lives and prospects of children and young people in the local communities and those touched by CVC’s portfolio companies. The program focuses on four areas where CVC’s donations, skills, and knowledge can make the most impact: Education, Employability, Enterprise and Venture Philanthropy.