PRASAC Joins Hand with Government to Fight against Covid-19
Phnom Penh: In response to the Government’s announcement to mobilize fund against Covid-19, PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia, donated 100 million riel to the National Committee for Combating Covid-19 of the Royal Government of Cambodia in a bid to join to fight against the deadly disease.
Mr. Say Sony, Executive Vice President of PRASAC, said that PRASAC would like to be a part of joining force with the Royal Government of Cambodia to battle against the Covid-19 for the safety and good health of Cambodian people.
“Besides joining with the government [financially], PRASAC has delivered prompt and serious actions to fight against the pandemic of the disease for staff and customers by the introduction of stringent hygiene and safety measures such as monitoring the temperature of staff and clients before entering the institution, frequent hand washing with soap or alcohol-based hand sanitizer gel, wearing mask, practice of social distancing and cleaning the office very often,” Mr. Sony added.
The nurse is scanning the body temperature of staff and clients
Alcohol-based hand sanitizer gel is equipped in the elevators and entrance/exit doors.
Poster of Covid-19 Prevention Tips is stuck on entrance doors
PRASAC has also distributed the poster and flyer and developed a video clip to post on its Facebook, and produced some educational material of the prevention tip of COVID-19 to all staff and customers so that they are all well aware and can protect themselves from the transmission of the fatal disease.
Furthermore, PRASAC also encourages clients and public to perform digital financial services in making banking transactions of fund transfer, PPWSA & EDC bill payment, scan and pay via QR code by PRASAC Mobile Banking app and inter-bank payment service via Bakong app on client’s smart phone to avoid using physical cash that can be contaminated by bacteria and virus.
Staff wear protective masks and exercise social distancing
Mr. Sony continued, “During this difficult time, on behalf of Management and Staff of PRASAC, I would like to wish you all the good health and safety. Please take cautious actions to protect yourself and your family. And let’s join together to fight COVID-19 outbreak and stay safer.”