Celebrating Khmer New Year! PRASAC Offers Special Interest Rate for Term Deposit Account up to 8.50%
Phnom Penh, 10 February 2023: To celebrate the upcoming traditional Khmer New Year, PRASAC offers special interest rate of Term Deposit Account up to 8.50% per annum. PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia and a subsidiary of KB Kookmin Bank—a leading commercial bank in South Korea, provides bonus rate on top of its standard interest rate of Term Deposit Account to fulfill customers’ needs and to motivate all clients to save at licensed institution. As of now, PRASAC has total assets of more than USD 5,000 million and 700,000 customers.
Saving at formal financial institution, customers cannot only earn income as interest but also enjoy the safety of cash as well as contribute to the national economic growth. Now PRASAC offers more choices for customers in opening Term Deposit Account: you can visit one of more than 180 branch offices throughout the country or self-open Term Deposit Account via PRASAC Mobile Banking in your mobile phone.
​Below is interest rate of Term Deposit Accounts at PRASAC:
On top of get the satisfactory interest rates when saving at PRASAC, you can make cash transactions for free of charge such as pay water bills of PPWSA and SRWSA, pay electricity bills of EDC, interbank fund transfer among nearly 50 financial institutions, fund transfer between accounts in PRASAC, Cash-by-Code, and phone top-up.