PRASAC Praised as the 4th Largest Taxpayer in 2022
PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia with the strong shareholder KB Kookmin Bank from Korea, has received certificate of appreciation sealed by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, for the institution’s commitment of tax obligation to the state and being named the 4th largest taxpayer and also for receiving Certificate of Tax Compliance “Gold” type for 2022 from General Department of Taxation.
A remark in the appreciation letter sealed and signed by Prime Minister Hun Sen reads, “I would like to express my gratitude and sincere admiration to Directors of the Institution that has expressed a strong sense of internal duty to pay taxes to the state, accredited to be the 4th largest taxpayer and has received Certificate of Tax Compliance “Gold” type for 2022. The company’s fulfilled responsibility to pay taxes is the indispensable contribution of the private sector, which is the State’s crucial partner and is the driving force to the development of the Cambodia’s economy and society.”