PRASAC Named as the 2nd Largest Taxpayer in 2021
PRASAC, the largest microfinance institution in Cambodia with the strong shareholder KB Kookmin Bank from Korea, has once again received another certificate of appreciation sealed by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, for its commitment of tax obligation to the state and being named the 2nd largest taxpayer and also for receiving Certificate of Tax Compliance “Gold” type for 2021 from General Department of Taxation.
A remark in the appreciation letter sealed and signed by Prime Minister Hun Sen reads, “I would like to express my gratitude and sincere admiration to Directors of the Institution that has expressed a strong sense of internal duty to pay taxes to the state, accredited to be the 2nd largest taxpayer and has received Certificate of Tax Compliance “Gold” type for 2021. The company’s fulfilled responsibility to pay taxes is the indispensable contribution of the private sector, which is the State’s crucial partner and is the driving force to the development of the Cambodia’s economy and society.”
Mr. OUM Sam Oeun, PRASAC’s President & CEO, said: “We are very pleased to receive the prestigious appreciation letter from Samdech Prime Minister. This is the second year we have been granted such letter. This indicates that PRASC has demonstrated continuous commitment and transparency in good corporate tax governance by meeting Cambodia’s tax obligations and regulations.”