21st Library Building Funded by PRASAC Officially Opened at Trapeang Chhouk Primary and Secondary School in Kampong Speu province
(Kampong Speu): A brand-new library building funded by PRASAC and community was officially launched on 22 December 2017 in order to improve reading habit of students and enhance human resource of the nation. The library is located in Trapeang Chhouk primary and secondary school in Taing Krosaing village, Pneay commune, Samrong Tong district, Kampong Speu province.
This remarkable event was presided over by His Excellency Hun Many, the parliamentarian to Kampong Speu province and was joined by vice governor of Kampong Speu province, and officials from province and district halls, ministry and provincial department of education, Kampong Speu branch of National Bank of Cambodia, teachers, students, and people in the community.
This brick-walled and tile-roofed library building sized 9m x 12m was built from 6 February 2017 to 29 June 2017, using an exclusive budget from PRASAC. PRASAC not only donates this physical building, but also provides full sets of materials, documents and training to librarian for the smooth procedure of the library with strong support from department of curriculum development of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS), said Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP & Chief Operations Officer of PRASAC.
He added that the library at Trapeang Chhouk Primary and Secondary School is the 21st library building which is officially opened as a priceless gift for students. As of 2017, PRASAC has constructed 25 libraries worth of more than USD 738,000 (21 has been constructed and equipped with materials while 4 are being installed with materials). The PRASAC library project covers 289 villages with a total of 58,400 households, a total population of 269,900 people in 8 provinces including Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear and Battambang, with direct beneficiaries of the 14,130 students and 540 teachers.
“The management and staff of PRASAC is very delighted to contribute to promoting the education sector, promoting human resource development, and instilling reading habits through this library project. This achievement comes from our love to the community where we operate our business. This is how we give back to the community,” added Mr. Samoeun.
In this auspicious occasion, His Excellency Hun Many expressed his sincere thanks PRASAC in funding to construct this library. He addressed that although PRASAC Microfinance Institution is a private company, not a state-owned, PRASAC contributes enormously to the development of Cambodia economy through providing loans to Cambodian people, and has taken part in the education sector through this library project. He hopes that students in Trepeang Chhouk elementary and secondary school will study hard and embrace the habit of reading through this valuable library.
PRASAC is the largest and leading microfinance institution in Cambodia in providing financial services to Cambodian people such as: credits, deposits, water bill payment, electricity bill payment, goods and service bill payment, transfer, money exchange, phone top-up, payroll service, fast payment, ATM, POS and others with a network of 176 offices and 128 ATMs all throughout Cambodia.
Besides providing financial products and services, PRASAC delivers a multitude of programs that benefit to society such as constructing library buildings, sponsoring treatment for cleft and palates surgery, awarding talented students on Children Day, donating blood, providing emergency relief to its clients, and other humanitarian works…etc.
By the end of November 2017, PRASAC has total assets of USD 1,747 million, deposit balance of more than USD 903 million from depositors of more than 538,000, loan portfolio of more than USD 1,555 million with over 392,000 borrowers and 7,107 staff nationwide.