Congratulation to the 5th Anniversary of PRASAC ATM Launch
Phnom Penh, 12 September 2017: Today is the 5th Anniversary of PRASAC ATM service since its first launch in September 12, 2012. PRASAC is the first MFI offering ATM service in Cambodia. This ATM technology has provided an innovative and convenient way for clients and public. About 90,000 ATM users – both rural and urban people –use this service to access the banking transactions 24/7. PRASAC now reaches 4 million ATM transactions with amount of USD 300 million cash transaction including cash withdrawal, fund transfer, Cash-by-Code, EDC bill payment, PPWSA bill payment, phone top-up, account statement and inquiry through PRASAC ATM houses in 25 provinces and city of Cambodia.
In addition, PRASAC cardholders can enjoy the price discount when purchasing products and services from more than 800 of PRASAC business partners, called “P.Point”, – dinning & entertainment, health & beauty, shop & retail, travel & accommodation, home appliance, and education.
“With good and strong office and ATM networks across the country, PRASAC reaches 13,800 villages by July 2017 and helps the local people grow together with PRASAC. In commitment to distributing to the development of country economy, PRASAC has been continuing to bring and explore new services that give a better living to local people,” said Mr. Say Sony, SVP & Chief Marketing Management of PRASAC.
“Our 7,000 active support staff and ATM services become powerful resources to be ready in serving our valued customers by not only deliver and assist to all financial requirements of local people, but also contribute to make their daily life and business better.” Mr. Say Sony continued.
“I would like to deeply thank our clients and public for their strong support, and wish them the best of luck and good health and continued successful business,” Mr. Say Sony added.