PRASAC continues to promote the culture of reading through the launching of its 23rd library building
Takeo: Prey Yuthka primary and secondary school was the 23rd school which received a beautiful library building funded by PRASAC, said Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP & Chief Operations Officer of PRASAC during the above-mentioned library inaugural ceremony on 9 February 2018 at Ta Phan village, Prey Yuthka commune, Koh Andet district, Takeo province.
This essential ceremony was presided over by His Excellency Chhit Sokhon, Secretary of Council of Ministers, along with the participation of PRASAC Management, Mrs. Kea Sophou, Takeo Deputy Governor, Dr. Mok Sarom, Deputy Director of General Department of Education, and Mrs. Sary Phally, Deputy Director of Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sport. This event also gathers local authorities, students, teachers, parents, and people in the community.
“PRASAC provides the library building to Prey Yuthka primary and secondary school because this area has had a long history with PRASAC since 1995 when PRASAC was a project for water irrigation system rehabilitation for local people to use until now,” said Mr. Oum Samoeurn. “On the other hand, it’s because of the strong support of residents in Prey Yuthka commune in using PRASAC Loan compared to other areas. As a result, PRASAC, a socially responsible organization, has paid back to the community through the donation of this beautiful library building.”
He added that the above-the-ground, brick-walled and tile-roofed library building sized 9m x 12m at Prey Yuthka primary and secondary school was constructed from 26 July to 13 November 2017, with funding amounted to KHR 141,222,334 or equivalent to USD 34,982 for building construction, full sets of materials and documents, trainings to librarians, and 3-year full support with the cooperation with Department of Education of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in order to enhance education sector and promote the reading culture.
As of 2018, PRASAC has constructed 25 libraries worth of more than USD 738,000 (23 have been constructed and equipped with materials while 2 are being installed with materials). The PRASAC library project covers 292 villages with a total of 59,299 households, a total population of 273,727 people in 8 provinces including Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear and Battambang, with direct beneficiaries of the 15,607 students and 581 teachers.
Mrs. Sary Phally, Deputy Director of Takeo Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sport, highly valued this achievement for the benefit of human resource development in the province and asked students, teachers and community members to take care and make use of the library to its fullest potentials.
Dr. Mok Sarom, Deputy Director of General Department of Education of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, highlighted the importance of reading in contributing to the development of the country, stressing that learning is to be carried out the whole life through regular reading, not just learning in school. Therefore, instilling the reading habit among pupils through this library is a very important step.
Speaking at the occasion, H.E. Chhit Sokhon expressed his profound gratitude to PRASAC for funding the library construction and thanked all stakeholders for its support. This library is like a treasure that students in Prey Yuthka commune must dig up to gain knowledge to build themselves, their families, community and nation.
He added that learning can be done everywhere. If learning at school is not enough, students are advised to learn more at home, to research and read more at library. This will make students smarter with more new knowledge.
He also asked all students to study hard and acquire knowledge to help build the community of Prey Yuthka commune and maintain this library last for many generations to come.
By the end of December 2017, PRASAC has total assets of USD 1,755 million, deposit balance of more than USD 915 million from depositors of more than 538,000, loan portfolio of more than USD 1,548 million with over 390,000 borrowers and more than 7,000 staff nationwide.