PRASAC Contributes to Society and Humanity through Cambodian Red Cross’ Framework
Phnom Penh, 08 May 2017: PRASAC was awarded a Certificate of Appreciation for the generous donation of 60 million Riel to the Cambodian Red Cross on its 154th Anniversary of the World Red Cross Crescent Day under the theme, “Cambodian Red Cross is Everywhere for Everyone” held at the Cambodian Red Cross National Headquarters, under the patronage of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and his spouse, Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen, President of CRC.
PRASAC embeds Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) into the core of its business operations to create shared value for business and society. “It is a particular devotion to humanitarian and social activities. While carrying out its strategy to serve the best interests of customers over products and services, PRASAC always provides assistance to help address social problems, especially humanitarian works, and is duty bound to ensure that its implementation is conducive to sustainable welfare and fulfill the purpose of making financial lives better for customers,” said Say Sony, Chief Marketing Management of PRASAC.
PRASAC has so far contributed to CRC for three times with total amount of 150 million Riel.