PRASAC Donates to Surgical Mission
Phnom Penh: PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia with more than USD 1 billion of loan portfolio, with more than USD 1 billion of total assets, contributed 4,000,000 Riel to a surgical mission of free surgical operations for Cambodia children.
The operation was conducted by Smile Cambodia together with Face to Face from USA, Rotary Club of Likas Bay and Rotary Club of Lu Chou, and took place for 5 days from 9 – 13 January 2017 at Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital. The children born with craniofacial disorder, burns, cleft lips, cleft palate, and other facial deformities were offered free surgery.
“Human development and well-being are the main part of nation growth. It is also aligning with PRASAC’s vision of improving the living standards of the rural people contributing to sustainable economic development,” said Mr. Say Sony, SVP & Chief Marketing Management. “PRASAC has for the fourth time funded surgical operations for Cambodian people after its first donation in 2014. I hope that today’s donation would help the children and adults move forward to a better life and smile.”