PRASAC Inaugurates 11th School Library in Kampong Speu Province
11th school library building inaugurated on December 04, 2015 at Ang Prasat primary school, Pich Sangva village, Sangkat Chbar Morn, Krong Chbar Morn, Kampong Speu province. The inauguration was presided by management of Department of Curriculum Development of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and Provincial Department of Education, Youth and Sport, PRASAC’s management, Governor of Krong Chbar Morn, and Provincial Branch Manager of the National Bank of Cambodia, Kampong Speu. And, it was participated from students, teachers, provincial government officers, local authorities, and student’s parents, about 700 person.
“Mrs. Paok Setha, Governor of Krong Chbar Morn, is very pleased when PRASAC granted a new library building to her community. In the welcome speech, she released that “PRASAC has actively participated in social activities besides providing financial services for businesses to its clients. From year to year, PRASAC always cooperates and supports to other development activities in Krong Chbar Morn as well as Kompong Speu province in order to response to the request of community and local authority.”
Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP and Chief Operations Officer, said that “with initiative from the National Bank of Cambodia and cooperation of Department of Curriculum Development of Ministry of Education, Youth and sport, PRASAC has been contributing in educational development through constructing public school libraries. So far, 17 school libraries have been offered to students, teachers, and community with 11,460 students and teachers who directly benefit from the library project; or about 207 villages with total 40,014 households are also getting this benefits”. He added “It’s the 11st library funded by PRASAC and community; and it is a permanent asset for students in Kampong Speu, especially teachers, students, and communities in Ang Prasat,”
Mr. Eng Kimly, Director of Curriculum Development Department of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, said that in the context of deeply reforming of Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), the educational sector has grown throughout the country. This growth is due to the Royal Government of Cambodia paid attention and encouraged to teachers, relevant in charged officer to strive to carry out a better job, especially improving infrastructure of the school through mobilizing funds from donor, private sector, and other development partners. He noted that PRASAC is good model in banking sector by allocating its profit to develop human resources in Cambodia, especially children.
PRASAC reaches more than USD 1 billion of total assets and recently providing a new promotion campaign “Super Growth” with interest rate of 10.15% per annum. PRASAC has launched a new saving products “Savings Plan Account” with interest rate 4.5% per year to allow the medium income household to reach their dream. Moreover, to ease client with being busy in business and daily works, PRASAC provides “Mobile Internet Banking” which allow client to operate banking transaction through computer and mobile phone at anywhere and anytime.