PRASAC Management and Staff Donate Blood to Save Life of Cambodian People
Phnom Penh: PRASAC management and staff donated blood to National Blood Transfusion Center on 19 December 2015 to save patients who emergency need the blood. This donation was held at PRASAC head office with present from the representative of National Blood Transfusion Center, nurses, PRASAC Management and staff.
According to a local report, National Blood Transfusion Center has received 21,100 boxes of blood for the first 5 months of 2015; it is increased around 5% compare to 2014. Among 1,000 people, there are only 4 persons donate the blood while World Health Organization mentioned that developing countries should have 1% of total population who should give blood for the patients.
Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP & Chief Operation Officer said that we are proud and happy when seeing kindness of PRASAC management team and staff in the donation of their blood to save people’s life. This is not only a strong commitment in doing their jobs, but also sharing their responsibility and love to the society. In this opportunity I would like to encourage all people especially all youth to donate the blood and assist each other.
Mr. Khay Sokheng, representative of National Blood Transfusion Center, stated that blood donation is a charity action to help others; normally center has provided from 150 to 170 boxes of blood per day to the patients who got traffic accident and women who delivery baby abnormally. He added that he, on behalf of the center, would like to express sincerely thank to PRASAC management and staff for the contribution in economic development through offering the flexible financial services and participate in the social activity like blood donation.
PRASAC is a financial institution with highly pay attention to the society development and has implemented many CSR programs such as construct and support library building, fund donation to Cambodia Red Cross, grant for the treatment of cleft and palates surgery, awarded the talent students on the Children Day, and provide emergency relief to its clients as well.