PRASAC Officially Inaugurated its 22nd Library at Svay Chrum School
Kandal Province: A brand-new green library building, funded by PRASAC in Svay Chrum primary and secondary school located in Leu village, Svay Chrum commune, Khsach Kandal district, Kandal province, was officially launched on 20 January 2018 and presided over by His Excellency Mey Vann, Director of General Department of Financial Industry of Ministry of Economy and Finance, with the objective to improve reading habit of students and enhance human resource of the nation.
This inaugural ceremony gathered the management of Khsach Kandal district, representatives of Ministry and provincial department of Education, Youth and Sport, local authorities, teacher, students and people in the community.
This brick-walled and tile-roofed library building sized 9m x 12m was constructed by using an exclusive budget from PRASAC. PRASAC not only donates this physical building, but also provides full sets of materials, documents and training to librarian for the smooth procedure of the library with strong support from department of curriculum development of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport​ (MoEYS), said Mr. Oum Samoeun, EVP & Chief Operations Officer of PRASAC.
He added that the library at Svay Chrum Primary and Secondary School is the 22nd library building which is officially opened as a priceless gift for students. As of 2018, PRASAC has constructed 25 libraries worth of more than USD 738,000 (22 have been constructed and equipped with materials while 3 are being installed with materials). The PRASAC library project covers 292 villages with a total of 59,299 households, a total population of 273,727 people in 8 provinces including Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Kandal, Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear and Battambang, with direct beneficiaries of the 15,607 students and 581 teachers.
“The management and staff of PRASAC is very pleased to contribute to promoting the education sector, promoting human resource development, and instilling reading habits through this library project. This achievement comes from our social mission: PRASAC goes beyond financial return, paying back to society,” added Mr. Samoeun.
In this auspicious occasion, His Excellency Mey Vann expressed his sincere thanks to PRASAC in funding to construct this library and equipping materials and also thanked all relevant parties in supporting this project.
He also asked all students at Svay Chrum primary and secondary school to study hard and embrace the habit of reading through this valuable library. His Excellency also called for students, teachers and local people in the community to take care of this library building so that it can last long for many generations to come. Especially, he asked to promote a reading movement in school, family and community.
By the end of December 2017, PRASAC has total assets of USD 1,755 million, deposit balance of more than USD 915 million from depositors of more than 538,000, loan portfolio of more than USD 1,548 million with over 390,000 borrowers and more than 7,000 staff nationwide.