PRASAC Sponsors “Drawing Award Competition on Environment”
Phnom Penh: PRASAC, the largest finance institution in Cambodia, proudly sponsored “Drawing Award Competition on Environment of Pupils” which was hosted by the Ministry of Environment on 18 November 2016 in which primary-school pupils throughout the Kingdom have joined to showcase their artistic drawing and painting talents with the initiative idea on environment.
The motivation for this drawing competition is to raise awareness of environment and encourage students to unleash their creative talents.
“It is always exciting and honored to support such activity which gives opportunities for children of the future to become more aware of the global environment through drawing a picture. We can see the world through children’s perspective and imagination that we adults may overlook. PRASAC’s support in this meaningful event is in line with our environmental and social protection policy and our CSR activity,” said Mr. Say Sony, SVP and Marketing Chief Management of PRASAC.
PRASAC is strongly committed to contributing to sustainable economic development, ensuring that viable financial returns occur alongside environmental, social and community protection. PRASAC has been educating its customers and the community in evaluating environmental and social impact, plus mitigation and management of those risks which are in line with the applicable Cambodian environmental legislative requirements and international best practices, added Mr. Sony.