PRASAC Values Culture of Reading by Sponsoring National Reading Day
Phnom Penh, 11 March 2017: PRASAC, the largest financial institution in Cambodia, has once again sponsored the celebration of National Reading Day held on March 11, 2017 at the National Institute of Education with more than 1,000 participants.
This year’s National Reading Day is organized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in close cooperation with Ministry of Information and Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts with the support of numerous development partners under the theme “Reading for Life-Attainment.”
“Reading is a key factor for education and human development. Today’s celebration is a nation-wide event that calls on Cambodians to embrace a love of reading, and it helps empower the force of literacy as a foundation for poverty alleviation, gender equality, and more inclusive and sustainable societies,” said Mr. Say Sony, SVP & Chief Marketing Management of PRASAC. “Reading brings us personal and professional success.”
“Seeing the benefits of the reading, PRASAC has actively engaged in the promotion of reading among Cambodian people. We have so far constructed 19 library buildings across the country which are fully equipped with materials and books to encourage students to read,” he added. “This is PRASAC’s commitment to the positive impact to our society.”
PRSAC Library Project covers 8 provinces namely Kampong Speu, Kampong Cham, Prey Veng, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Takeo, Preah Vihear, and Battambang, with total number of 12,659 students, 663 teachers and 58,421 households benefiting directly from the library project.
PRASAC is a private-owned company.