PRASAC’s CSR Activities Help Clients, Communities ‘Grow Together’
Earning recognition from both local and international stakeholders, PRASAC Microfinance Institution has provided sound advice and the best market-driven financial solutions since 1995. Today, it operates 181 branch offices in more than 13,000 villages in Cambodia, serving both bank and nonbank clients. Aside from offering financial services, PRASAC has played a role in the country’s social development alongside the Royal Government of Cambodia through the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and in cooperation with its partners in building human capacity.
So far, PRASAC has constructed—and provides ongoing support to—17 library buildings in provinces including Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham, Siem Reap, Prey Veng, Kampong Speu, Battambang and Takeo. After construction, PRASAC ensures that the libraries are fully furnished, stocked with books and staffed with trained librarians. The library project not only helps students by developing their reading and study habits, but also benefits local communities in 207 villages throughout Cambodia by producing a solid pool of human resources. Meanwhile, PRASAC supports other social activities such as emergency relief efforts, Red Cross campaigns, cleft and palate surgery, career path counseling and more.
Mr. Oum Sam Oeun, PRASAC’s executive vice president and chief operations officer, said “Growing Together” is not merely the institution’s slogan; it is a pledge of its deep commitment to meeting stakeholders’ needs, especially in targeted communities. He said PRASAC had always contributed a share of its profits to improving society, adding that it would continue to support such projects as much as possible. PRASAC’s significant achievements in both the financial and social welfare fields were not exclusively the work of its management and staff, he said, but were made possible by the strong support and advice of regulatory bodies, shareholders, business partners, other stakeholders and valued clients.
Currently, PRASAC offers a variety of innovative services and products that are highly secure and reliable. All clients can enjoy access to PRASAC’s many banking services, including credit, deposits, money transfers, foreign exchange, ATMs, payroll services, bill payment, phone top-ups, and mobile and internet banking.